?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 April 2008 @ 03:02 am
(If Only I Don't) Bend and Break [30 Rock; Jack/Liz]  
TITLE: (If Only I Don't) Bend and Break
CHAPTER 8
FANDOM: 30 Rock
PAIRING: Jack/Liz
SPOILERS: 2x10
RATING: NC-17
SUMMARY:


*****

This is weird, this whole getting-a-hotel-room-with-Jack thing. They haven't officially dated, they kissed for the first time not even ten minutes ago and suddenly she's locked into a situation where it's obvious she's going to do it with him. This is just... so weird.

And Jack's been awfully quiet and seems so... calm... about the whole thing. He paid for the room and escorted her to the elevator with his hand on her lower back. Now they're standing in the elevator together and they're all alone and it's so weird, but the weirdest thing is the fact that she can't stop thinking about slamming him against the wall of the elevator and kissing him again. She distracts herself by asking to see the key to their room. Jack hands it over without a word.

"Oh, look at that," she's talking loudly to cover up the weirdness, but somehow that just succeeds in making this more weird. And awkward. She holds up the key. "It's very... rectangular, and it's got a magnetic strip on the back." She laughs nervously. "Hey Jack, you think if we tried to use this as a credit card in the gift shop they'd notice?" She looks up at him.

Jack's chuckle is barely audible, and it sounds like he says, "Hm," before the elevator dings and they arrive at their floor. His hand is once more on her back and she feels the need to talk her way through the nervousness.

"Hey, you remember when key cards used to have those little holes in them?" She glances back at Jack and he just barely acknowledges that she's asked him anything. She keeps going anyway. "I wonder why they stopped making those. I mean, you think it was like somebody punching their own holes in a piece of plastic to get into hotel rooms and steal stuff? Probably. Some people are jerks like that."

Jack gently takes the key card from her hand and slips it in the door, and when the green light flashes he pushes the door open and gestures for her to go in first. She smiles her gratitude for his chivalry and steps into the dark room. "I don't know why I'm nervous," she hears herself confessing while Jack turns on the lights, and oh God she wishes she could shut up. "I mean, this was my idea right? So I should probably be all, 'let's go for it' or 'let's get naked.'" She makes a face toward the windows. "Except I don't think I've ever said 'let's get naked' and I don't really see why I would. But, the point is, this shouldn't be weird right? I mean, we both know what we came up here to do, and--" When she turns around, Jack is thisclose to her and she sucks in her breath. "Okay I'm gonna shut up now."

Jack smiles, already leaning into her, and nods before his lips dust across hers.

The kiss is soft, slow, and Liz lets her eyes flutter closed. Her hands float to Jack's shoulders while his find her hips, and he pulls her a little closer. When his tongue flirts with her lips she lets him in, and the kiss deepens. Suddenly the thought hits her (as if it hadn't before) that she's going to have sex with Jack Donaghy. She should be very nervous. Instead, she kisses him just a little harder and wraps her arms around his neck.

One of Jack's hands slips up her back, sending up goosebumps along the way, before his fingers dive into her hair. She wonders what he's doing until she hears the soft sounds of something hitting the carpet, and when her hair slides down around her shoulders she realizes he's pulled all the pins from her hair. He pulls away then to kiss her neck, and it occurs to Liz when his hand reaches the zipper on her dress that maybe she should be undressing him too. His bowtie is as far as she gets before he's manipulating the dress down her body.

His lips follow his hands as he pulls the top of the dress down so it sits at her waist. He pays plenty of attention to her breasts (Jack's totally a breast guy -- she had him pegged since the first time she caught him checking her out) before moving lower. He works the dress down until it passes her hips -- at that point it falls away naturally and Jack is on his knees in front of her, kissing her stomach.

When he starts to move his kisses lower, she stops him. Not that she wouldn't want him to finish the thought, but he's got way too many clothes on and she feels weird being the only one that's totally naked. So she pulls him up until they're kissing heatedly again. Jack's hands are all over her, driving her slowly to distraction as she tries to unbutton his shirt. Halfway through she forgets how, because his hand slips between her legs.

"Jack..." she gasps his name as his finger slips inside her, and her head tips back.

Jack takes this opportunity to cover her neck with kisses while he slowly curls and uncurls his finger inside her. Her knees start to buckle -- nobody's found that spot before -- and Jack wraps his other arm around her.

"Bed?" he queries against her neck, and all she can do is nod -- her voice is long gone.

So Jack gets her in bed and then takes the rest of his clothes off. Liz feels a little weird watching him, like he's putting on a show or something, but she figures it'd be even weirder if she covered her eyes. Within moments, Jack's naked too, but before Liz can get a good look at him he kisses her and slithers up beside her in the bed.

This, surprisingly, isn't very awkward. Liz thinks maybe she should be worried that this isn't awkward. That she's almost having sex with Jack and that it actually feels like she's doing something right for once. Jack's hand slips between her thighs again and Liz arches into him, letting out a shaky breath. He kisses her neck, then her collarbone, her breasts, lower and lower. Here's where it's probably going to be weird.

Then Jack's mouth meets up with his hand and Liz finds herself crying out, feels her hips lifting off the bed. She's never really enjoyed this part before. Dennis never really knew how to do it the way that she liked, and Floyd more often than not preferred just getting right to the point. Jack apparently has time to spare, and he seems to know just what she wants at the exact moment she wants it -- sometimes before.

He's always had that annoying habit of being one step ahead of her. Right now it doesn't seem like such a bad thing.

Her eyes are shut tight because when she opens them everything seems to be spinning. Her hands hurt from clutching the sheets so tight and she's fairly certain Jack must have some extra powerful muscles in his tongue or something. Pretty soon she's flying, calling out Jack's name like... like a porn star, or... one of those people that really enjoys sex. Her chest heaves as she comes down off the high, and Jack leaves the bed ever so briefly to grab a condom from his wallet.

"You brought condoms?" she asks, and her breathing still hasn't returned to normal and she's still tingling from head to toe.

Jack shrugs as he returns to the bed, "Of course," and slithers close, kissing her while his hands roam.

Liz knows she shouldn't be thinking this at a time when they're about to have sex, because Jack's already got the condom on. But somehow, she can't stop herself. "You were planning on sleeping with C.C., huh?" She's not angry or anything, just... she knows him.

"To be perfectly honest, Lemon, no." He surprises her with this, and he's still touching her all over the place. He still wants to have sex with her even though she just mentioned his ex. "I was not planning on sleeping with C.C."

"Then why did you bring a condom?"

Jack tilts his head at her and narrows his eyes a little bit. "Did it ever occur to you that I may have brought the condom with every intention of seducing you?"

"No." And she means it. Because... Jack could not seduce her. This was her decision.

"I see. Well in the interest of full disclosure, Lemon, I always carry one or two around just in case. And..." His nose brushes her cheek almost affectionately as he rasps, "I would never try to seduce you."

And for some reason, that means a lot more to her than him telling her she looked beautiful. So she kisses him again... pulls him on top of her. Pretty soon he's inside her and she gasps with the motion, her head snapping back into the pillows as she arches up to accommodate him, wrapping one of her legs around his waist.

"Lemon...." he breathes against her collarbone, and the sound of it is so oddly out of place that it arouses her even more. It sounds so completely wrong that it's kind of unbearably sexy.

Jack starts to move, slowly, and it's almost torture. He pauses to hitch her leg up a little higher, and he sinks into her deeper. A whimper escapes her lips without her permission and she closes her eyes. All she can think of is how doing it with Jack was supposed to feel weird. Maybe a little awkward. It wasn't supposed to feel this good, or even great. And it definitely wasn't supposed to feel unbelievably right.

He's calling her name... her first name this time; he's telling her to open her eyes. She complies and meets his gaze but it's only for a minute or so before it gets too intense and she has to close her eyes again. Then Jack kisses her lips, her cheek, her jawline, before he buries his face in her neck. Then he increases the tempo and she wraps her other leg around him, arms too. She's already so close to the edge and it almost doesn't seem right because she already had one orgasm tonight while Jack hasn't had any. She kinda feels like maybe she should wait for him.

Until Jack's hand slides between them. Then with just a couple quick flicks of his finger she's gone, his name spilling repeatedly from her lips. It's apparently that sound that drags Jack over the edge too; his pace falters and he kinda grunts her first name a few times before he collapses against her.

And she totally doesn't care that he's crushing her for awhile. Their chests are battling against each other for who gets to catch their breath first. She's pretty sure Jack wins. He kisses her cheek once and then her lips, lingering against them as he breathes, "You have no idea how long I've wanted to do that."

Her heart skips wildly in response, and she doesn't have the energy to pretend like she doesn't feel the same.

After another minute Jack leaves the bed and goes to the bathroom to dispose of the condom, and Liz closes her eyes, hand on her forehead as she wonders when she'll get her breath back. Pretty soon she feels the mattress dip and then Jack is beside her again. She spreads her fingers apart over her eyes and peeks at him. "How many more condoms did you bring?"

Jack chuckles, looking utterly amused by her (and a little bit smitten) as he shakes his head. "Not nearly enough."

"Well there's a pharmacy downstairs."

"I'll go right now." As he puts his pants and dress shirt back on, he smiles at her over his shoulder. "Y'know, I think this may be the best time I've ever had at a Democratic event."

And Liz smiles. She can't agree more.




FIN



{x-posted to jack_liz and 30_rock}
 
 
 
chameron4eva on April 13th, 2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
oh baby was this steamy. Wow, it's really hot here now.

*cough* very great chapter! this is like a love scene that I rarely see in JackxLiz. But very well done.

Can we please please have an epilouge for this?!?!?
a.: jack/liz; behind youregalish on April 20th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thanks so much! I definitely didn't plan on going this route with them, but hey - gotta do what the muse wants, right? ;D

We'll see if the muse can come up with an epilogue. :D
(Deleted comment)
a.: liz; beautyregalish on April 20th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
do I dare to eat a peach?: (30r) a goofy pairstop_theworld on April 13th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, what a fantastic finish to a fantastic series! I love Liz's adorable rambly nervousness. Her little speech about the key cards was spot-on. Also, you're so good at combining hotness and humor. Liz feels a little weird watching him, like he's putting on a show or something, but she figures it'd be even weirder if she covered her eyes. Hee! And the ending, oh the ending. ♥

I'm SO glad I checked my flist before my college road trip, LOL!
a.: ab/tf; photogenicregalish on April 20th, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
Haha, thank you very much! I just love rambly Liz, lol.

I'm so glad you enjoyed this, and I hope you had fun on your road trip! ♥
stresseaterstresseater on April 13th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
His nose brushes her cheek almost affectionately as he rasps, "I would never try to seduce you."

Aaaagggh! The worst thing about this fanfic... is the "fic" part. :P
a.: jack/liz; made the same choiceregalish on April 20th, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
Heee! I'm so glad you liked this one. Thanks so much!
csiAngel: 30 Rock J/Lcsiangel on April 13th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
Hot! I love Liz's uncontrollable talking, and how Jack is just silent through it :-) And I love how she isn't nervous about sex with Jack, even though she's convinced she should be.

Great conclusion! I loved this fic!
a.: jack/liz; don't let go of my handregalish on April 20th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thanks Jac! I love it when Liz gets nervous and talks about the most random stuff, haha.

Glad you enjoyed this one! There are plenty more of them to come (oh 30 Rock, why are you so inspiring?)! :D
Kat: the end_forpele on April 13th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeeee I love this. Especially this:
"How many more condoms did you bring?"
Jack chuckles, looking utterly amused by her (and a little bit smitten) as he shakes his head. "Not nearly enough."

Such a good fic! I will miss it.
a.: friends; someone to face the day withregalish on April 20th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, thank you so much! I'm thrilled to hear you enjoyed this one, it was so much fun to write! :)
stephen@charleneforever.com: 30 rock: jack/liz & never thoughtmichellek on April 13th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
So, you know how I said you're one of my favorite people? That is still true. This was so hot and adorable and funny and I adored it, as always. I have a really goofy looking smile on my face and I lurve you for it.
a.: jack/liz; mind gamesregalish on April 20th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
I lurve you too! ♥ Hee. I'm glad you enjoyed this, because I absolutely adore all of your Jack/Liz smut pieces. You always have the perfect combination of humor and hotness, so if I'm able to give even a little bit of that back it makes me happy :D
amelia: 30 rock: j/l black tiexanya on April 14th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
Excellent! I loved Liz's nervous babbling - I totally do the same thing. And Jack, always so strong and silent and SEXY. It was hot, obviously. This was a wonderful conclusion to the story (can't remember if I've left any reviews for the other parts since I read them just recently) and I thoroughly enjoyed all of it. Thanks for posting!
a.: jack/liz; should've kissedregalish on April 20th, 2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I do that nervous-Lemon babble every now and then too ;D And I love when Jack is just silent during Liz's weird rants.

I'm so glad you liked it; thanks again! :)
Puckface: Jack/Lizpuckhiggins on April 14th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
Best - jack/liz - fanfiction - ever.

I adored it. :-)
a.: jack/liz; behind youregalish on April 20th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much! I really appreciate that :D
Dayna: 30 rock; jack/liz; so nut up!daynawashere on April 14th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Guh. Wow. HOT. You can really write smut. I loved Liz's chattering before - she was so adorably nervous. And the ending was really sweet ♥

Oh, now that this fic is complete, I might have to go read it through once from the beginning...just to get the full effect of awesome ♥
a.: jack/liz; black & whiteregalish on April 20th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks sweetie, glad ya liked this! I had so much fun figuring out what Liz was gonna babble about - I do so love those nervous rambles :D

Thanks again! ♥
I work, I function like i'm a girl.: bad wolfokelay on April 15th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
oooohhhh....wow

amazing,incredible chapter
so,so,fantastic.

quite steamy,i loved that.
and funny and quirky and not-awkard and in-character

awesome,really
a.: jack/liz; smilesregalish on April 20th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! I do enjoy writing the occasional Jack/Liz steaminess, hehe. Glad you liked it! :)
(Deleted comment)
a.: jack/liz; two sides of the same coinregalish on April 20th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Oh, I do so love that line. One of my faves from the show for sure :D
citydancer on April 18th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
That was hot, steamy, and many different kinds of awesomes.
a.: jack/liz; should've kissedregalish on April 20th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
one mouthy sandwich girl: french friesstill_might_be on April 25th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed this story. It's just the right mix of sharp, funny, and sweet, and it made my inner shipper very happy. Loved all the jokes about the Democratic fundraisers, and Liz's awkward dialogue about the key was very in-character. Thank you for sharing!
a.: jack/liz; well playedregalish on April 26th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad you enjoyed this series. Definitely became longer than I originally intended, haha, but it was a blast to write. Thanks again! :)
Uther Pendragon's Loyal Wench: 30 rock xmasfirthgal on April 27th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD!!!!!! OMG OMG OMG! THIS STORY WAS THE GREATEST THING IN THE HISTORY OF... THINGS! OMG! My stomach flipping totally won the gold medal with this one. OH MY GOD! Beautifully in character from start to finish. I read it all in one sitting. This is my favorite chapter, because... you know, SMUT, but the entire story was absolutely wonderful and just the right mix of humor, angst, fluff, and smut. Pure awesomeness. Especially this line:

He's always had that annoying habit of being one step ahead of her. Right now it doesn't seem like such a bad thing.

OH MY GOD! In conclusion, this fic's awesomeness totally broke my brain.
a.: jack/liz; affectionregalish on April 30th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
HEEEEE! Thank you so so much! I'm so happy you found this one; this was really fun to write -- especially since it ended up being TOTALLY different than what I originally intended for it to be. Sometimes those are the most fun, am I right? :D

Thanks again! ♥