?

Log in

 
 
06 April 2009 @ 12:00 am
Not Alone [30 Rock; Jack/Liz]  
TITLE: Not Alone
FANDOM: 30 Rock
PAIRING: Jack/Liz
SPOILERS: "Senor Macho Solo" (3x07); slightly AU
RATING: PG
SUMMARY:


*****

Liz draws in a breath as she watches the numbers in the elevator light up, leading her to Jack's penthouse. Luckily the doorman has seen her enough times and she got in without Jack needing to be buzzed... she was kind of wanting to surprise him. She's juggling two pizzas in one hand (one for each of them) and a new bottle of scotch in the other. She's not completely certain that scotch goes with pizza but, well, they'll find out soon enough. It's Jack's favorite.

She figures it's the least she can do after the weird 48 hours he's had, since she wasn't there for him when he needed her most. Just like she wasn't there for him when he was losing his job. Just like she wasn't there for him when he was going through his relationship troubles with C.C. She owes him so much more than two pizzas and a bottle of scotch, but it's a start.

Besides, his news had been startling. And a little gross. But mostly startling. The thought of Jack actually having testicular cancer, having to go through treatment was really... not good. He'd lose all his hair from the chemo. She'd have to sound convincing when she would tell him he looks great as a bald man (which he probably wouldn't -- in fact, she thinks he might look a little like the dude from The Shield). He'd start dropping weight, and not in the good "you're looking a little less fat, what's your secret" kind of way, but the weird "you sorta look like a skeleton" way, which would be... so not cool. She'd have to help him write letters to everyone he loved (and secretly write one to his mom).

And she'd have to say goodbye to him.

The thought gives her this weird lump-like thing in her throat. So she clears it away and blinks back the strange moisture forming in her eyes, looking up at the numbers again. She can't think about Jack dying. She just can't. She had a hard enough time when they were just separated by a few states. Them being separated by death would be just a tad too much. Y'know, because they're good friends who... don't want each other to die.

Okay, and maybe because she needs Jack. Just a little. Because he gets her and because all of her neuroses don't weird him out too much -- he's got plenty of his own, after all. Because those neuroses, rather than make him run screaming in the other direction, are just accepted as one part of herself. And maybe she needs him because he takes care of her... in a non-mother-hen kind of way. He bumps up her coach tickets to first class and takes every opportunity to show her how she can better her life (even if she wants to strangle him for doing it). Because he's there for her when she's about to have a breakdown and even when she's not. He's just always... there. He has been for a lot of the time they've known each other, come to think of it.

And he doesn't want her to be alone, nor does she want him to be alone. She wants him to have the big office and true love, and she knows that he wants the same for her. Though it is kind of weird, she guesses, when they're both dating people. Because then they don't see each other as much and it's almost like... she misses him?

She has no more time to ponder why that is as the elevator dings and the doors open into Jack's penthouse. Jack is nowhere to be seen, so she calls out for him. "Jack?"

"Lemon, is that you?" he calls back instantly, and his voice sounds kind of... off.

"Yeah, it's me. Everything alright?" She can't help but feel a little scared for him, even though it's irrational. The test results were negative, after all.

"Yes, yes." He appears in the foyer now, tucking his tee shirt into his pants. "Everything's fine. I was just, umm...." He runs his hands through his hair and smiles. "I was sleeping."

He's got that weird hairdo, that mussed-up look that says either "I was having sex and got caught," or "I really was sleeping and there's no reason to think anything more of it, Lemon."

Well okay, his hairdo doesn't say all of that last one; it summarizes.

Jack eyeing the pizza is what finally brings her back to herself. "What's that?"

"Well," she smiles and sets down the bottle of scotch. "I thought, to celebrate your awesome test results, we could maybe share some, um..." It occurs to her that maybe Jack's not the type to eat pizza. She's never seen him do it, after all. "Some peasant food, and some scotch!"

He looks a little scared now and she can't figure out why. Man, maybe he really hates pizza. She probably should've called first to see if he liked it or not. She can't eat two whole pizzas on her own.

Well... okay, she can, but it'll be rough.

"Lemon, that's very kind of you, however--"

"Jack?" There's a third voice thrown into the mix suddenly, and Liz just about drops the bottle of scotch when she sees some gorgeous dark-haired woman come out of Jack's bedroom wearing one of his shirts. And probably not much else underneath. "What's going on?"

"Oh, God." Liz doesn't feel too good suddenly, like she's opened up a door to someplace she doesn't want to be.

Like Narnia. But like a Narnia where Jack is having sex with some buxom dark-haired chick and she just interrupted.

"Uh..." Jack chuckles bashfully, and maybe a little nervously, as he gestures from the curvy boobiness of the dark-haired chick to Liz and her own stupid frumpishness. "Elisa, this is my good friend Liz Lemon. Liz, this is Elisa."

Elisa's smile is sheepish as she waves, and a Spanish (or Dominican or Puerto Rican - man, that doesn't sound right - or something) accent rolls off her tongue as she says, "Hello, Liz. It's nice to meet you."

"Hi. Elisa."

The three of them stand there in a triangle and just look at each other and wow, Liz has never felt so awkward in her entire life. Even when she walked in on Jack and C.C. that one time in his office. Maybe she should go.

Yeah, she definitely needs to go. "Well! Um, I'm really sorry to interrupt. I, uh... I knew Jack had not been having the best day, but I'm sure things are looking up now, huh?" she jokes, and kinda wishes she hadn't chosen that particular joke because it makes her think of other things that can look 'up' and that's just... bad. Bad images. So, yeah. She'd better just leave.

Jack looks a little guilty, like he's just been caught cheating or something, and... maybe he looks a little sad too. Though she can't figure out why. So she just sets the pizzas and the scotch down on a nearby table and starts backing toward the elevator. "I, uh... should go."

"Lemon--"

"No, it's okay, Jack. I came by to see how you were doing, and..." she gestures to him, "it looks like you're doing just fine. So, you obviously don't need me to cheer you up."

She really didn't mean for that last part to come out sounding jealous. Blerg.

"You guys have a great rest of your evening, and enjoy the pizza." She bangs on the elevator button repeatedly, hoping that'll retrieve it faster. While she waits, she turns over her shoulder and smiles at the curvy Spanish lady in Jack's shirt. "It was nice to meet you, Elisa."

"You too, Liz."

Finally, the elevator arrives and she steps in, holding down the 'close doors' button like her life depends on it. And when it starts to descend, she sinks against the back wall of the elevator, her breath leaving her in a rush.

She's got no reason to be upset about this. Jack's her friend. Her good friend. He had a bad day, and he always goes to one of three places when he's had a bad day, so obviously this time he picked the New York Stock Exchange. She wasn't there for him, so he found someone else to do.

No... something else to do. God, what is wrong with her brain now? It must have been the surprise that did it.

Yeah. That's it. The surprise. Because Jack's just her friend. Her friend that she doesn't want to die.

Elisa, on the other hand....




FIN



{x-posted to jack_liz and 30_rock}
 
 
 
misslenaloo on April 6th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
So great! I loved reading it! This is getting ridicious with Jack and Liz not admitting to some feelings! I'm so tired of Salma Hayek too.

I'm so glad you are back. I actually went looking for your user name to read some of your old stuff a couple of weeks ago!
a.: giles/jenny; you could be the oneregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! Glad to be back; I've got several new ideas floating around, so I'm hoping to get back on the Jack/Liz horse. :)
(Deleted comment)
a.: jack/liz; i will possess your heartregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
AGREED. ELISA NEEDS TO GO AWAY.

And hee, thanks! Glad you liked this :)
frosted lemon coward: pretend (jack/liz)borderlinetruth on April 6th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
O_O

THAT. WAS. EPIC.

It was like a mini-movie in my head.

I obviously need to go read everything else you've written.
a.: giles/jenny; near to youregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! i'm so glad you enjoyed this!
pacific1987pacific1987 on April 6th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh man! My favourite Michael/Jan author writing Jack/Liz again?! Just when I didn't think I could adore you any more!

Loved the story, could we harass you into a sequel?
a.: buffy; melt my heart to stoneregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you very muchly! Hehe. Glad to be back writing Jack/Liz again. If only it were possible to write Michael/Jan still. *sigh*

Anyway, I'm glad you enjoyed this! Not sure about a sequel since I've got a lot of stuff going at the moment, but we'll have to see what the muse comes up with! :)
Meredith: Jack and Liz - 30 rockxfirefly9x on April 6th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
Love this! ♥
a.: jack/liz; takin' care of businessregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
(Deleted comment)
a.: liz; beautifulregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! Glad you enjoyed :)
csiAngel: 30 rock Jack smittencsiangel on April 6th, 2009 10:20 am (UTC)
You know, as I typed the livejournal address into my browser, I was thinking to myself "I'll go here, and I hope there's fic. There's been far too little fic from my favourite fic writers lately." AND THERE WAS THIS!!!! :-D

And what a great fic it is. It's so perfectly Jack and Liz (and, it must be mentioned, Elisa!). I could see the whole thing playing out. And I love that last thought ;-) Hee!

Thank you very much!! Write more Jack/Liz soon :-p
a.: jack; almost like being in loveregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Heeeee! Thank you so very much, Jac! I'm glad you enjoyed this; I had completely forgotten about it until I re-watched "Senor Macho Solo" a little over a week ago, and then I just had to dig this out and finish it up.

I definitely hope to get more Jack/Liz fics out soon! That darn muse, though, seems to be stuck on Giles/Jenny fic right now lol. I'll try to reason with her ;)
Kristen: jack & lizkris10_loveee on April 6th, 2009 11:26 am (UTC)
i was just on your master list of fanfic yesterday and i was thinking that i hadn't read any new jack/liz from you recently.
and bam! new story!
..i loved this! cute, a little angsty, and in character. great!! <3
a.: jack/liz; it's in the subtextregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you enjoyed this! :)
lz1982lz1982 on April 6th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
Very cute! I could see this happening and I felt quite bad for Liz at the end.
a.: robia; risky businessregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Glad you liked it :D
Amy: jack/liz handsams87 on April 6th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thank God you're writing fics again! This is fantastic but made me a little sad :( Elisa needs to piss off.
a.: jack/liz; turnregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Elisa does need to piss off. I am in full agreement with you there.

And thanks very much! Glad to be back in Jack/Liz land again :D
Amy: lithgowams87 on April 15th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Well we only havta live through one more Elisa episode so thank God for small miracles.

Keep on writing!
op_de_radioop_de_radio on April 7th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, agreed.
Elisa, on the other hand, can go die in ditch.
op_de_radioop_de_radio on April 7th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
PS.
I got super confused the other day looking for you under your old name. I recently added some LOST friends and your name sounded LOST related so I tots thought you disappears.
a.: ross/rachel; always in loveregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes! The name change. Mine is Friends-related. And 'cause I'm a little nutty and... off-the-plane, thinking-wise sometimes :D :D :D
a.: jack/liz; waiting for youregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
Haha! I concur.
stephen@charleneforever.com: 30 rock: liz & black dressmichellek on April 8th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
Aww, Liz. This was great; you write her very well. I've missed your Jack/Liz fic. ♥

(Elisa needs to gtfo. If Jack has to have a non-Liz girlfriend, it should be someone who has awesome equal to his own.)
a.: giles/jenny; ask me outregalish on April 15th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I've really missed writing these two. I always promise myself I won't go more than a month or so without writing them, but gah - when those new fandom obsessions kick in, that muse unfortunately could take off for months.

Flighty little thing. :D
Urgle Grue: tv | 30 rock - liz lemonspacedudey on June 10th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
I know I'm rather late to the game, but this was a great read. Poor Liz -- I'm glad Elisa is out of the picture now.
a.: jenny; a smile that explodesregalish on June 20th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Late to the game or not, I'm glad you stopped by to read this; and that you enjoyed it.

(I'm happy Elisa's out of the picture, too, hehe)!