?

Log in

 
 
03 July 2008 @ 11:06 am
Distraction [SG-1; Jack/Sam]  
TITLE: Distraction
FANDOM: Stargate SG-1
PAIRING: Jack/Sam
SPOILERS: None; could be set anywhere after the Pilot
RATING: PG
SUMMARY:


*****

Even someone like Samantha Carter can't always stay alert during de-briefings. Particularly today, when distraction seemed to find her despite her efforts to keep it at bay. And distraction today came in its usual form: Colonel Jack O'Neill.

Not that Colonel O'Neill did things during de-briefings that were outwardly distracting, like throwing spitballs at Hammond or making shadow puppets -- though she wouldn't put either of these things past him. No, his mere presence was a distraction today (often). She was... noticing him... much more than usual. She was much more aware of him today than she normally was.

She was almost in a dreamlike state -- everything in slow motion, with slight vapor trails. She half expected the background noise, of Hammond discussing their last mission, to echo. It didn't.

Sam watched her CO's hands -- the long graceful fingers drummed on the table, one after the other in a continuous rhythm. In slow motion, she watched one of those hands travel up toward his face -- watched his elbow touch down on the table while he rested his chin in the palm of hand. He was looking up at the General with the same empty stare, his mind probably a million miles away just like hers. She had a sudden impulse, a sudden need rather, to know what he thought about during these de-briefings.

As if in answer, and again in slow motion, the Colonel turned to look at her from across the table. His chin was still in the palm of his hand, elbow on the table, as he met her eyes. His eyes provided the next distraction -- deep brown, like melted chocolate or warm coffee they were inviting. They were always inviting. Inviting her to look, to stare, to lose herself and give herself over to the torrent of emotion that always threatened to splinter her into tiny fragments whenever she was near him.

The pull had been there since the beginning, since that rocky start. His underestimation of her skills and intellect pushed her to prove herself to him, despite the fact that she'd never really felt the need to prove herself to a man before him. And by the time he told her he already adored her, however facetious the sentiment was, it made her heart skip. Sam had been basically doomed from that point going forward.

She broke from his gaze just in time to see his lips curl slowly, so slowly, into a smirk -- barely discernible to the naked eye but easily seen by her. When she met his eyes again they were sparkling at her like he was reading her thoughts. Or having similar ones about her.

Sam let herself smile back, just a little, before averting her gaze when she heard her name. Hammond had mentioned something about a calculation she'd made which helped them on their last mission, and she responded to him on autopilot with a "Thank you, Sir," when he congratulated her.

Once she was certain the General had gone on to another topic in their de-briefing, she turned her eyes back to the Colonel, only to find he'd been watching her the entire time. Her heart skipped unconsciously and she ducked her gaze from his, focusing on his hands again. Now they were folded on the table, fingers laced together, and she wondered childishly what it would be like to hold hands with Jack O'Neill; how it would feel to have his rough palm slide against hers, slowly twining together their fingers. Her heart skipped yet again, just at the mere thought.

She watched avidly as the Colonel then folded his arms on the table and slid one hand slowly up his arm, then down again, as if cold. She met his eyes and saw him listening to the General -- the only evidence that his attention was elsewhere was in the slight smirk that still upturned the corners of his mouth.

With his head turned to the side, Sam allowed her gaze to drift from his upturned lips, to his jawline and the stubble growing there. Having just returned from their mission on P3X-683, he hadn't been allowed time to shave and shower before the de-briefing. She couldn't help but wonder what it would feel like to cup his face and feel the stubble rough against the skin of her palms. Or how it would feel to kiss the Colonel, as she wished to do practically since they'd met, and feel the coarse stubble scrape like sandpaper against her chin.

So this is what Jack O'Neill has reduced her to: girlish daydreams while she's supposed to be paying attention in their de-briefing. Then and there she decided he was the embodiment of distraction.

And when he turned to meet her gaze, sending her another of those secret smirks, she also decided:

He was just the kind of distraction she needed.



FIN


Like what you've read? Why don't you watch or join the community?

{x-posted to sam_and_jack and sj_everyday}
 
 
 
Halo In Reverse: {SG1} - Janet - Lead Me Through Babylonsunspawn on July 3rd, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
i think you pretty much nailed them! Especially Jack :)

HOW MUCH HAVE YOU SEEN OF SG1????!!?
a.: amanda; i'd tap thatregalish on July 5th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks so much for the feedback, love! ♥ Jack is such a goofball, so I sense I'm going to have a blast writing him in future fics :D

As for SG-1: OMG IT IS SO AMAZING ALSKFJSKDFSLKDJF. I haven't seen a ton, but while I was in Montreal, Gomey basically grabbed all the shippiest episodes and had me watch.

I'm still dying to see 200 though. I've seen pictures! *squeak*
Halo In Reverse: {SG1} - Janet - Echosunspawn on July 5th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
He really is a lot of fun to write!

LOL 200 IS SO.FUNNY. Moebius!! HAve you seen that one? It's hilarious. I'm actually more of an old school fan..i like the early episodes better (the first 7 seasons)
a.: s/j; scientific methodregalish on July 7th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
That's what I hear! Gomey said in 200 they basically just make fun of the show the entire time, LOL. And I've seen the "important" clip from Moebius, the Sam/Jack kiss and Sam being all nerdish and adorable.

I'm already halfway through season one now and I'm SO EXCITED to keep going! ALKFJSLKDFJLSKDJFLSKJDF.
Sapphsapphs on July 3rd, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Heee, I don't think I've read SG-1 fic in YEARSZOMG but I enjoyed this one :D Don't ask me about OOC-ness because only if it's glaringly obvious will I be able to pick it up :P
a.: s/j; best kept in the roomregalish on July 5th, 2008 02:28 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, hon! Your feedback is much appreciated. And as long as the OOC-ness is not glaringly obvious, I am satisfied, hehe :D

Thanks again! ♥
Jenn: sam/jack-btssurreallis on July 5th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
Heh! Jack IS a distraction all by himself. You painted a very clear picture that I enjoyed very much. :)
a.: s/j; scientific methodregalish on July 14th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
Thanks much! And heh, he truly is a distraction. I'm glad you liked this!
sharp2799: JackSam marriedsharp2799 on July 5th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
Verrry nice! Yummy Jack. Hee.
a.: s/j; jack's only reason for resigningregalish on July 14th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
Hehe, thanks so much! :)
versus the world: [sg1] and she watches the skiessinistercircus on July 5th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
Loved it! Loved the back and forth they had going. I love that they can communicate like that, silently. Know what the other is thinking because they are so connected.

And I loved that you showed their connection here. Hee!

I was smiling (I almost wrote smilinging HAHAHA!) the whole way through! LOVES IT WANT MORE 'KTHANX.
a.: amanda; i'd tap thatregalish on July 14th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, love! Glad you liked this.

HAHAHA. SMILINGING. New word, I love it. :D :D :D
silerswench: SJ love at first salutesilerswench on July 5th, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
Absolutely brilliant. I love how you don't write what Jack is thinking, just the hint of a smirk and we KNOW and Sam knows exactly what's going on. I also greatly admire Sam's attention to detail (and his hand stroking his arm absently...yum!)

Spot on characterisation! Fab work.
a.: s/j; jack's only reason for resigningregalish on July 14th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm so thrilled you enjoyed this. I was desperate to write something through Sam's eyes, just because it seems SO much more obvious how Jack feels about her than she does about him -- her feelings seem much more subdued.

Also? I'm pretty much in love with your icon :D SO cute.
E: sg1 - s/j (waiting)txduck on July 6th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Loved it!
Thanks for sharing :D
a.: s/j; turn my grief to graceregalish on July 14th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Thank you muchly! :)
Blue: Sam & Jackbluewillowtree on July 6th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Great job! Both Sam and Jack are right on, and I love the description of his eyes being like melted chocolate.
a.: s/j; best kept in the roomregalish on July 14th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad you enjoyed it.

And RDA's eyes so remind me of melted chocolate :D
csiAngel: sg1 alwayscsiangel on August 30th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU WROTE SG1 FIC!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Squeeeeeee!

This is fabulous. I can totally see this happening. You've captured both characters so well.

Thank you!!
a.: s/j; head over heels in this liferegalish on August 31st, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
HEEEEE! Absolutely I did! Gomey's been slowly converting me to a Jack/Sam fan, so once I'd seen enough to get a sense of the characters, I HAD to do a fic :D

And I'm glad you liked this one, Jac my dear. I hope to do another soon! ♥
Meredith: Sam and Jack - fadedxfirefly9x on February 26th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
Love this. :D